PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic and Static IP addy on one NIC



Siddhartha
03-17-2007, 08:01 PM
Any one know how to get both a static and dynamic ip address on one ethernet card? I tried adding both using the registry but that doesn't seem to work. I am using Vista.

I need the dynamic assigned ip so i can use a shared internet connection on another pc. the static is needed to use the pc as a connection point....I hope someone can help. I have been searching the internet and the only option, registry editing, doesn't seem to work. Thanks

Tiger
03-18-2007, 02:19 AM
Sounds like your trying to bridge the connections between one PC, to another correct, then to the internet... All on one Nic?

I've looked into this sort of hop, myself and tell ya its one big pain in the @$$, never did get it working. Though, I did manage to bridge the connection, I just couldn't over come the last hurtle of getting the wireless to connect.... Oh, yeh, I guess ya may want to know this, but when I attempted to do what I think your doing, I had two cards in the bridge PC, working for me.

Siddhartha
03-18-2007, 03:13 PM
Thanks Tiger. This is my setup, might give some more clarification.

PC 1 connected to the internet via a pci wireless card (big cable comes in house from antenna)- internet connection shared via ethernet. Lan cable goes to linkysys router, acting as just a gateway, not a router. PC 1 has a static ip on the in home lan - dynamic from ISP.

linksys acts as the network hub and cable goes to pc 2. Uses shared internet connection on PC 1, needs a dynamic ip assigned to access internet. Needs a static ip to act as game server (new pc and the best one). linksys also sends out the wireless signal for laptop.

laptop needs dynamic ip assigned to use the shared internet connection on pc 1.

I have been lucky lately as the ip assigned to pc 2 has been the same so I don't have to switch anything to stay connected and act as the game server.

I do have another card but I don't really want to put that in and waste a slot when it really isn't that hard for me to change the ip if I need to, I'm just hoping there is a better way :)

Tiger
03-18-2007, 04:14 PM
Ok, I think I followed ya all the way till ya threw in the laptop....

The Linksys is acting as a gateway between your internet (WAN) and your internal PC's (LAN)... From there you have three total computers you want on the internet.... PC1 has Wireless to the Gateway, with a Dynamic IP... PC2 is connected to the Gateway via Cat5 with a Static IP.... And PC3 laptop, Wireless and Dynamicly, which you want to connect to the internet through, via your PC1 (Ala Proxy.)

Am I close?

I've been running Dynamic IP's on all our computers in house (4 Wireless, 2 Cat5 connections) and have not run into that problem of one IP being taken... I can safely say this because 1 of those Cat5 Connection have the IP Staticly entered... For some odd reason, out of all my PC's, it was the only one that REQUIERED the IP be static... (Friggen Gateway's... Whoops, did Raisa hear that?) Anyway... I have two NIC's in my personal PC (Wireless), and use the Cat5 connection quite often actually... For quick connections to my Laptop via Crossover Cable, so in my oppinion, it's not a wasted slot.

But also, my Linksys is setup as a Router, which handles the LAN's IP's...

slohand
03-18-2007, 06:51 PM
Sounds like what your calling a static IP in the net is just a DHCP assigned IP address. true or not true?

Siddhartha
03-20-2007, 01:09 AM
Sounds darn close Tiger...PC 1 gets internet directly from ISP via wireless but cabled connection to PCI card then PC1 cat5 to linksys router/gateway then cat5 to pc2 then wireless to laptop via linksys again.

PC 1 needs a static to share the internet connection.
pc 2 need DHCP, dynamic in order to use the shared internet connection but I can't use it as the game server without an ip that doesn't change (or I would have to edit files each time on the other pcs).


So I need the DCHP IP that is assigned each time to be the same or have the auto config DCHP ip and assign a static IP also. The static ip can be what ever I want, I just don't want it to change so I don't have to edit config files and can still be connected to the net without changing the ip addresses so kids can play then back again to use the internet.

Tiger
03-20-2007, 03:39 PM
Ok, sounds pretty damn close to my setup.... Give the game server a Static IP, in the Network connections (Right Click on "My Network" Properties>TCP/IP> Enter the info here after you Enable it, or "Set my Own" or something)... Now, here's a little hint on this... In order for that Game Server to have internet access, you have to know your ISP's Gateway and DNS information... Because you can't just enter an IP, you have to fill it all out.... Atleast thats the way I have it on my wife's computer, which is connected directly to my Linksys router... All the other computers are assigned IP's from the DHCP capabilities of my router... And like I said, I have had NO conflict since installing them all...

Or if ya need, find me on ICQ some night and I'll help ya further...